Privacy Policy | Parragon Publishing India

Privacy Policy

WE USE COOKIES

We use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts on this website which help us to remember and improve the experience for all of our visitors. This helps us to store login credentials if a visitor chooses to register as a member. This way a member can save time and effort of entering the login information each time of visit to our site.

If a member chooses to store the password, it's securely encrypted and is inaccessible to anyone including us. Please read our Privacy Policy to know more about the use of our tracking technology.

Parragon uses the cookies set on this site. If you do not wish to use cookies, you might not be able to access all the content of the website. Our site uses first and third-party cookies and other technologies so that we can remember you, understand how you use our site and our surveys, and prevent fraud. In addition, our third-party partners use or read cookies or similar technologies through our site to better understand your web-browsing activities as part of the online ad tracking effectiveness program. To find out more please read our cookies section in Privacy Policy

Parragon Publishing India Pvt Ltd., (“Company”) recognizes the importance of maintaining customers'/users privacy.  The company values customer/users' privacy and appreciates customer/users' trust in the company. This Policy describes how a company treats user information collected on our platform maintained as https://parragonpublishing.in/and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to this website and to online customers. By visiting and/or using this website or by availing our product or services, Customer/Users agree to this Privacy Policy.

www.parragonpublishing.in is a property of Parragon Publishing India Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 43/15, FF, East Patel Nagar Delhi-110008.

Customer/Users shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Website, or any other systems or networks connected to the Website or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Website, by hacking, password "mining" or any other illegitimate means. The company will be taking appropriate legal action against the violators under the prevalent laws of Republic of India.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

Contact information: Company shall only collect Customer/Users name, email ID, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin-code, country, and IP address.


Payment and billing information: Company will collect customer/User billing names, billing addresses, and payment methods when they place an order. Company NEVER collects customer/Users credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to customer/Users credit card on our website. Credit card/Debit card/UPIs information will be obtained and processed only by an online payment partner for processing the payments. Intermediary or payment partner shall be held liable for any negligence in the handling of data or data breach of customer/user and Company shall not be held liable under any circumstances.

Information Customers/Users post: Company collects information customer/user posts in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to the company.


Demographic information: Company may collect demographic information about customers/users, books and related productstheybuy, or any other information provided by them during the use of this website. Company might collect this as a part of its survey too.


Other information: When any customers/user uses this website, company may collect information about customer/Users IP address and the browser they are using. Company may look at what site customers/users came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed. Company might also collect the type of mobile device customers/users are using, or the version of the operating system of computer or device customer/users is running. Company will obtain consent from the customer/user to collect the sensitive information, and upon confirmation from the customer the Company will collect the said information. The customer/user have right to withdraw its consent anytime in writing to the Company. The Company will have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought.

COMPANY COLLECTS INFORMATION IN DIFFERENT WAYS

Directly from Customer/Users:The company’s website collects information directly fromCustomer/Users when they sign-up on the site or buy books from www.parragonpublishing.in.It also collects information if customer/users post a comment on its websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

Passively from Customer/Users:Company uses tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and other sources for collecting information about customer/Users usage of our website.

From third parties:For example, if Customer/Users use an integrated social media feature on this website to visit third-party social media site, such sitesprovides certain information to the company includingcustomer/Users name & email address.

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

USE OF CUSTOMER/USERS PERSONAL INFORMATION

To complete customer/Users purchase transaction to complete purchases in a swift and smooth manner

To contactCustomer/Usersfor confirmation of their purchases on the website and/or for other promotional purposes

To respond to customer/Users requests or questions or to confirm customer/Users registration for an event or contest

To improve products and services&to customize customer/Users experience on the site which could include displaying content based upon customer/Users preferences.

To look at site trends and customer interests & make the website and products better. Company may combine information it gets from Customer/Usersor with information about them from third parties.

For security purposescompany may use information to protect itself, its customers, or its websites.

For marketing purposes company might send you information about special promotions or offers,to informCustomer/Usersabout new features or products. These might be company’s own offers or products, or third-party offers or products,company thinksCustomer/Users might find interestingor if theybuy Books from this sitethey may be enrolled to receive its newsletter.

To send Customer/Users transactional communications company may send emails or SMS to customer/Users account. Also, to notify Customer/Usersof product issues or provide other information concerning products those havebeen purchased/ordered

Company uses information as otherwise permitted by law.

The information is collected & retained only for the above reasons by the Company only and not to disseminate information with other third parties subject to stated in this policy.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES:

With third parties who perform services on company’s behalfsuch as vendors who help manage online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors or delivery partners.

In order to comply with the law or to protect itself, company will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. Company may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requestsor, while investigating potential fraud.

Company may share information with any successor to all or part of its business.For example, if part of company’s business is sold it may give the customer list as part of that transaction.

Company may share customer/Users information for reasons not described in this policy post confirmation from the Customer/user done.

HOW LONG DOESCOMPANY KEEP CUSTOMER/USERS INFORMATION?

Company will only keep customer/Users personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping customer/Users personal information for longer than 90 days past the termination of customer/Users account, during the said 90 days the company may offer some extra discounts or can give coupons to redeem to the customer to retain and serve better.

When company has no ongoing legitimate business need to process customer/Users personal information, it will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because customer/Users personal information has been stored in backup archives), then it will securely store customer/Users personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Company adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures such as implementation of Secure Socket Connection (SSL) and storing of data on separate servers to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of customer/Users personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding the use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

DOESCOMPANY MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Company may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If material changes are made to this privacy policy, company may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage Customer/Users to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting customer/Users information. In addition the company reserves I) Right to access (the right to request copies of the information company's hold about the user at any time, that company can modify, update or delete such information), II) Right to correct (the right to have users data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete), iii) Right to erase (at the request of the users the company can delete or remove users data from Company's database), iv) Right to data portability (that company can move or transfer any user, at user's request).

EMAIL OPT-OUT.

Customer/Userscan opt out of receiving our marketing emails to stop receiving promotional emails, please email help@parragonpublishing.co.in. It may take about ten (10)working days to process customer/Users request. Even if Customer/Users opt out of getting marketing messages, company will continue to send transactional messages through email and SMS about customer/Users purchases.

COOKIES& LOG DATA

COOKIES:Parragon Platform and third parties with whom it partners, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information with respect to customer/Users use of the Services and third-party websites. 

Cookies are small files that are stored on customer/Users browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Cookies and similar technologies are used for purposes such as: 

  • Authenticating Users
  • Remembering user preferences and settings; 
  • Determining the popularity of content; 
  • Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
  • Analysing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services. 

A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. Pixel tags are used to measure the popularity of various pages of the website, features and services. Web beacons may be included in email messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics. 

To modify customer/Users cookie settings, please visit customer/Users browser’s settings. By using this website’s Services with customer/Users browser settings to accept cookies, Customer/Users are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section. 

Company may also allow third parties to provide audience measurement and analytics services for it, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs and other technologies to identify customer/Users device when they visit the Parragon Platform and use its Services, as well as when they visit other online sites and services. Please see Cookie Policy here for more information regarding the use of cookies and other technologies described in this section.

LOG DATA:Like many site operators, this site collects information that customer/Users browser sends whenever they visit this Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as customer/Users computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, pages onthissite visited, time and date of visit, time spent on those pages and other statistics.

ONLINE ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To make online shopping faster and easier, Customer/Users may register on the website. Using customer/Users name and a password of customer/Users choice, one may access their account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. As a registered customer, they only have to enter customer/Users shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for customer/Users future use. Customer/Users may also store alternate shipping addresses for friends and family that they ship to. Company will never share or sell information about customer/Users friends and family.

If Customer/Users are using a public computer, theyare strongly encouraged to LOG OUT at the conclusion of the session. Customer/Users information will still be stored with the site but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

THIRD PARTY SITES

This site may contain advertisements, links from third parties that are not affiliated with the company and may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. Company cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data Customer/Users provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. Companyis not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site. Customer/Users should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to customer/Users questions.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
 

Mr Dinesh Agarwal

Phone: +91-9953596041

Email: parracounts@parragonpublishing.co.in

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at legal@parragonpublishing.co.in.

JURISDICTION

If Customer/Userschoose to visit this website, customer/User’s visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of Republic of India.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by parragonpublishing.co.in, a property of Parragon Publishing India Private Limited. While the company endeavours to keep the information up to date and correct, it makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance Customer/Users place on such information is therefore strictly at customer/Users own risk.

In no event will company be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website Customer/Users are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of this company. Company has no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within those sites.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, company takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond its control.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

Customer/Usersuses of the Website and/or Products are at customer/Users sole risk. The Website and the Products are offered on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Company expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement with respect to the Products or Website content, or any reliance upon or use of the Website content or Products.

The inclusion of any Products or offers on the Website at a particular time does not imply or warrant that the Products or offers will be available at any time.

The Company reserves the right, at any time, to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability and equipment needed for access or use. Further, the Website may discontinue disseminating any portion of information or category of information. The Company does not accept any responsibility and will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any ability/inability to access or to use the Website.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Company takes no liability or exclusive remedy, in law, in equity, or otherwise, with respect to the Website content and Products and/or for any breach of this T&C. The Company will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or loss in connection with this T&C or the Products in any manner, including liabilities resulting from (a) the use or the inability to use the Website content or Products or allied services; (b) the cost of procuring substitute Products or content; (c) any Products purchased or obtained or transactions entered into through the Website; or (d) any allegedly lost profits, even if the possibility of such damages are advised and in no event shall our maximum aggregate liability exceed.

Customer/Users agree that, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither the Company nor its affiliates, partners, or licensors will be responsible or liable (whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise) under any circumstances for any (a) interruption of business; (b) access delays or access interruptions to the Website; (c) data non-delivery, loss, theft, mis-delivery, corruption, destruction or other modification; (d) loss or damages of any sort incurred as a result of dealings with or the presence of third party website links on the Website; (e) viruses, system failures or malfunctions which may occur in connection with their use of the Website, including during hyperlinks; (f) any inaccuracies or omissions in content; or (g) events beyond the reasonable control of the Company. No representations or warranties that defects or errors will be corrected are made nor implied.